您的位置 首页 学位英语

2020年四川学位英语考试完形填空练习题4

导语:本文是由四川学位英语网编辑整理的学位英语复习资料,希望对您有所帮助。更多学位英语精彩内容,敬请密切关注本站。 For many people today, reading i…

导语:本文是由四川学位英语网编辑整理的学位英语复习资料,希望对您有所帮助。更多学位英语精彩内容,敬请密切关注本站。

For many people today, reading is no longer relaxation.To keep up their work they must read letters, reports, trade publications, interoffice communications, not to mention newspapers and magazines: a never-ending flood of words.In 1 a job or advancing in one, the ability to read and comprehend 2 can mean the difference between success and failure.Yet the unfortunate fact is that most of us are 3 readers. Most of us develop poor reading 4 at an early age, and never get over them. The main deficiency 5 in the actual stuff of language itself-words.Taken individually,words have 6 meaning until they are strung together into phrased, sentences and paragraphs. 7 , however, the untrained reader does not read groups of words.He laboriously reads one word at a time, often regressing to 8 words or passages.Regression, the tendency to look back over 9 you have just read, is a common bad habit in reading.Another habit which 10 down the speed of reading is vocalization—sounding each word either orally or mentally as 11 reads.

To overcome these bad habits, some reading clinics use a device called an 12 , which moves a bar (or curtain) down the page at a predetermined speed.The bar is set at a slightly faster rate 13 the reader finds comfortable, in order to“stretch”him.

The accelerator forces the reader to read fast, 14 word-by-word reading, regression and subvocalization, practically impossible. At first 15 is sacrificed for speed.But when you learn to read ideas and concepts, you will not only read faster, 16 your comprehension will improve. Many people have found 17 reading skill drastically improved after some training. 18 Charlce Au, a business manager, for instance, his reading rate was a reasonably good 172 words a minute 19 the training,now it is an excellent 1,378 words a minute.He is delighted that how he can a lot more reading material in a short period of time.

1.A.applying B.doing C.offering D.getting

2.A.quickly B.easily C.roughly D.decidedly

3.A.good B.curious C.poor D.urgent

4.A.training B.habits C.situations D.custom

5.A.lies B.combines C.touches D.involves

6.A.some B.A lot C.little D.dull

7.A.Fortunately B.In fact C.Logically D.Unfortunately

8.A.reuse B.reread C.rewrite D.recite

9.A.what B.which C.that D.if

10.A.scales B.cuts C.slows D.measures

11.A.some one B.one C.he D.reader

12.A.accelerator B.actor C.amplifier D.observer

13.A.then B.as C.beyond D.than

14.A.enabling B.leading C.making D.indicating

15.A.meaning B.comprehension C.gist D.regression

16.A.but B.nor C.or D.for

17.A.our B.your C.their D.such a

18.A.Look at B.Take C.Make D.Consider

19.A.for B.in C.after D.before

.A.master B.go over C.present D.get through

1.【答案】D

【解析】本句意思是“谁如果想谋得一份差事”。applying需加for,意思是“申请”;B.doing做;C.offering提供此三项均不符题意, 只有D.getting(获得)适合。

2.【答案】A

【解析】本句意为“快速阅读与理解的能力,是关系到成败的关键所在”只有quickly与原意吻合。easily(容易地);roughly (粗略地); decidedly(果断地)均与原文内容不符。

3.【答案】C

【解析】英语中,阅读速度快的人称为good reader,反之,就是poor reader。

根据上下文的内容,多数人都属于poor reader,因此选poor(差的)。其它选项不妥。

4.【答案】B

【解析】此处的意思是“大多数人早期养成看书慢的习惯”因此选habits(习惯)。training (训练,培训);situations(形势);custom(风俗习惯)。

5.【答案】A

【解析】此处说的是“主要的困难在于语言的自身要素,即单词”。combines联合;touches接触;involves包括,这三项的词义与原文不符。而lies与in构成搭配,意为“在于”。

6.【答案】C

【解析】这里的意思是“如果单个地看这些字,它们并没有什么意义”。some有点;A lot许多;dull单调的。此三项不合题意。只有little(很少)是否定词,合乎逻辑。

7.【答案】D

【解析】此句意为“作者对未受过阅读训练的人的不良习惯感到遗憾”。

Fortunately幸运地;In fact事实上;Logically合乎逻辑地,均不妥。

Unfortunately(不幸地)合乎句义。

8.【答案】B

【解析】此句意为“在阅读时经常重读(反复读)”因此,选reread重读。reuse再使用;Rewrite改写;recite背诵。

9.【答案】A

【解析】此处所填的词既是look back over的宾语,又是you have just read的宾语,只有what能充当这种双重成分。

10.【答案】C

【解析】scales down按比例减少;cuts down削减;此两项不合题意。

measures不能与down搭配。只有slow与down搭配的意思“放慢”,在此合适。

11.【答案】B

【解析】本段前文已经出现you,在此选one(泛指人们,我们,你)来代替you。some one无此用法。如果用reader,前面应加定冠词。he不能与该段逻辑一致。

12.【答案】A

【解析】此句意为“训练快速阅读所使用的工具必然与提高阅读速度有关”,因此选accelerator (快读器)。actor演员;amplifier放大器;observer观察者。

13.【答案】D

【解析】前面的faster决定了应当选than,构成比较级。

14.【答案】C

【解析】此句意为“快速阅读器迫使你加快阅读速度,使你再也不能逐字阅读,回顾前文内容或者默读”。enabling相当于making possible;leading引导;indicating指出,表明。都不合题意。只有making (使,使得)最合适。

15.【答案】B

【解析】这里的意思是“速读最初会影响理解”,所以选comprehension(理解力)。meaning意义,意思,指词或词组表示的意义;gist大意,要旨regression回顾

16.【答案】A

【解析】与前半句中的not only相呼应,构成句式“不仅……,而且……”,只有选but,而nor;or或for均不能构成固定用法。

17.【答案】C

【解析】本句中的主语是第三人称复数,物主代词必然是their。

18.【答案】B

【解析】take与后面的for instance构成短语,意为:“以……例”,其它三项不能构成搭配。

19.【答案】D

【解析】这里提到受训之前与受训之后进行比较,对比,因此选before。

.【答案】D

【解析】此处意为:在较短时间内,读完众多的材料。master掌握;go over复习;present呈现,展现;此三项均不妥;只有get through (读完)最恰当。

本文来自网络,不代表四川成人高考网立场,转载请注明出处:https://www.zhongsi.net/13153.html

作者: emeshwork

为您推荐

联系我们

联系我们

0817-3600789

在线咨询: QQ交谈

邮箱: bublue@qq.com

工作时间:周一至周五,9:00-18:30,节假日休息
关注微信
微信扫一扫关注我们

微信扫一扫关注我们

关注微博
返回顶部